Friday, January 29, 2010

It's been a while ...

Yes, I know ... it's been a while.

I'm happy to report, that I ended up running PF Chang's about 2 weeks ago ... but very disappointed with the outcome. Worried about being fueled up and energized I tried sportsbeans ( This is the 2nd time I've tried this kinda stuff in competition (I know I shouldn't try new things during races .. ehk), and this is the 2nd time that I've experienced cramping. My first couple of 1/2 marathons, I didn't eat anything (but breakfast) and drank a few ounces of water .. and I felt great. I guess my body just doesn't work well with this stuff .. so my next 1/2 (which is the Sedona 1/2 on 02-06-10), I'll stick to the water.

In any case, I was running at just over a 2hr pace, when I hit mile 10, and my right leg started cramping up. The last 3 miles were a complete disaster. I battled through but every 7-8 strides, I could feel the cramps and I'd have to stop, stretch and walk. A very frustrating finish ... I crossed the finish line at around 2:39 (my worse run ever).

I've put PF Chang's behind me (as I hadn't planned on running it anyway) and 2 weeks later am expected to run the Sedona 1/2. With a 2000 ft elevation difference from Phoenix, I'm sure I won't be running my pb up there ... but just looking to finish better than Chang's. Oh yah .. and no more energy supplements .. I'm sticking to good ol'h20.

February and March I'll be putting down the hammer on the training and hopefully by early April, I'll have a good idea of where I am in sights of the OC Marathon in early May. Wow, did I just speed up the process to turning 40?

Oh, one last thing ... ... I'm a fan !!! I picked up a couple of pairs of their toe socks, and at first it was a really weird feeling, so I wore them just walking around. I've now run in them, and they are super comfy. I've never really had issues with blisters ... but these are suppose to be pretty good at preventing them. Oh yah ... and got rid of my 2 month old Saucony's, because for whatever reason ... my right leg always gave me issues on my first 2-3 miles or so. The really odd thing ... it would disappear after that .. hmmmm. I picked up a pair of Nike Pegasus and they're working out for me ... we'll see how it goes next weekend.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Should I .. Shouldn't I .. Should I .. Shouldn't I ..

So, I've been sitting here for the past couple of days ... contemplating ... 'Should I .. Shouldn't I ..' ugh .. and it's killing me.

I have a few friends running the PF Chang's this weekend ... and a friend emailed a bunch of us for support on race day. As much as I'd love to be a supporter of all my friends, especially since I ran her very first 5k with her over a year ago .. it's given me the itch to run on race day also.

Well, since I've waited too darn long ... on-line registration is now closed, and I'll have to wait and see on Friday (at the Expo) if there are still spots available.

My debate lies in the fact, that I am also registered for another 1/2 Marathon in Sedona in early February ... can I really do both? Hmmm, I think I can ... I think I can ... guess we'll wait and see on Friday .. I may just be running the PF Chang's .. ha ha ha.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

So, I'm a virgin at this blogging thing ... so please bear with me.

I just got back from vacation up in the Great White North (Toronto, Canada). For the most part it was pretty damn chilly .. okay who we kidding ... it WAS DAMN COLD !!! I did manage to get two runs in on a two week vacation, but that was really the only 2 warm days up there. Oh well, that's it for the major food binges and drinking for a while.

So, what's on the list for 2010? I've put quite a bit of thought into this, as May 2010 is the year. Yup ... THE YEAR !!! This is when I take the major leap, into a new era ... 40. Forty. Guess no matter how I put it down ... it's 40. As of today, a 1/2 Marathon in Sedona (02/10), The OC Marathon (05/10) and our bi-annual Mountain Biking week in Moab ... to list a few. That's the first half of 2010 ... what to do for the 2nd half (when I'm actually 40 ... ugh)?

Yesterday morning was my first run for 2010...woohoo! I ran 4.48miles, at just under a 10min pace. Felt some tingling/soreness on my right leg, but battled through it. So I go to upload my nike sensor via my ipod, and voila ... my ipod decides to erase my run data ... so right now ... according to my nike website .... I need to get my lazy butt moving, because I don't have a recorded run for 2010 ... wth? Oh well, plenty more runs to go in 2010 ...